Privacy Policy

Starting Point

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operator of www.waybacktoyou.ch and its subpages (hereinafter referred to as Way back to you) takes the protection of personal data of visitors and customers of this website very seriously. The sole proprietorship Bruno Sonderegger (hereafter abbreviated as BRSO) treats personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. 

As an important complement to the privacy policy, the Terms and Conditions must be read, understood and accepted (General Terms And Conditions

In cooperation with the hosting providers used, BRSO makes every effort to protect the databases as much as possible from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

Visitors and customers must be aware that data transmission on the internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is therefore not possible. 

By visiting and using this website, visitors and customers agree to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. In the process, data such as pages called up or names of the file called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to the person of the visitor or customer.

Cookie Consent Management-System

BRSO uses the "Real Cookie Banner" consent tool to manage the cookies and similar technologies used (tracking pixels, web beacons, etc.) and the associated consents. Details on how "Real Cookie Banner" works can be found at https://devowl.io/.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data in this context is Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR and Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is the management of the cookies and similar technologies used and the associated consents.

The provision of personal data is neither contractually required nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide the personal data. If you do not provide personal data, we will not be able to manage your consent.

Disclosure to Third Parties

The company BRSO does not disclose any personal data, including home address, e-mail address or telephone number to third parties without the explicit and at any time revocable consent of visitors and customers. Excluded from this are service partners who require the transmission of data for order processing (e.g. the shipping companies commissioned with the delivery and the service companies commissioned with the payment processing, credit institutions and banks). In these cases, however, the scope of the transmitted data is limited to the minimum necessary.

Cookies Use

In order to make the visit of www.waybacktoyou.ch attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, so-called cookies are used. These are small text files that are stored on the end device of the visitors and customers. Some of the cookies used are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after the visitors' and customers' browsers are closed (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on the end device of visitors and customers and allow the company BRSO or partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognize the browser of visitors and customers on their next visit (persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process certain user information such as browser and location data and IP address values. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie.

In some cases, cookies are used to simplify the ordering process by storing settings (e.g. remembering the contents of a virtual shopping cart for a later visit to the website).

The company BRSO cooperates with advertising partners, which make the Internet offer more interesting for the visitors and customers of Way back to you. For this reason, when visiting www.waybacktoyou.ch (and its subpages), cookies from partner companies may also be stored on the hard drive of visitors and customers (third-party cookies). The advertising partners with which the company BRSO currently cooperates are listed separately in this privacy policy.

For the visitors and customers of Way back to you it is important to note that they can set their browser so that they are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually about their acceptance or can exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally. Each browser differs in the way it manages cookie settings. The help menu of each browser describes how to change the cookie settings or how to delete them after visiting Way back to you (see links below):

Visitors and customers of Way back to you must note that if cookies are not accepted, the functionality of the website may be limited. 

Google Analytics

The website www.waybacktoyou and its subpages use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on the computer of visitors and customers of Way back to you, to help the website analyze how visitors and customers use the site. The information generated by the cookies about the visitors and customers of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating the use of the website by visitors and customers, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. 

As already described under "Use of cookies", visitors and customers can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on their browser. Besucher und Kunden von Way back to you müssen jedoch beachten, dass bei Nichtannahme von Cookies die Funktionalität der Webseite gegebenenfalls eingeschränkt sein kann. Die Besucher und Kunden dieser Webseite erklären sich damit einvestanden, dass Google ihre Daten, wie hier beschrieben, erheben und verwenden darf.

Applicable Law

Swiss law is the sole applicable law, to the exclusion of the UN Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods.

Place of Jurisdiction

The place of jurisdiction is Bellinzona. However, the sole proprietorship BRSO may also sue the customer in the courts of its domicile or in any other competent court.

Status of the GTC: 27.08.2023